The website ecarf.org is a service provided by the ECARF Foundation, Charitéplatz 1, 10117 Berlin, Germany.
The ECARF Foundation takes the protection of your data very seriously and always adheres to the applicable legal regulations. The following information explains in detail how your data is handled.

By agreeing to the following privacy policy, you consent for the ECARF Foundation, Charitéplatz 1, 10117 Berlin, Germany (hereinafter: ECARF) to collect, process and use your personal data within the limits of the data protection laws and the following provisions.

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy to the applicable provisions of the data protection laws in order to ensure the legally compliant handling of your data.

Note: You may print or save this privacy policy by using your browser’s standard features.

1. General information

1.1 Responsible authority
The responsible authority for the collection, processing and use of your personal data is the ECARF Foundation, Charitéplatz 1, 10117 Berlin, Germany.

1.2 Authorisation
ECARF shall collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the data protection laws and the following provisions or in accordance with your express consent.

1.3 Objection
If you would like to object to the collection, processing and use of your data by ECARF on the whole or to any individual measures, you can notify ECARF of your objection by email, fax or letter at:
ECARF Foundation, Charitéplatz 1, 10117 Berlin, Germany
Fax: +49 (0)30 85 74 894 10
Email: office@ECARF.org

2. Collection, processing and use of your personal data

2.1. Definitions according to Section 3 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)
a)  Personal data: individual items of data relating to the professional or personal circumstances of a specific or specifiable natural person (person concerned). This includes, for example, your name, postal address and any data that you provide us for the purposes of making a donation via our website.
b) Collection: the acquisition of data about the person concerned
c) Processing: the storage, modification, transfer and deletion of personal data
d) Use: any use of personal data that does not involve processing.

2.2. Collection, processing, use
You can visit our website without providing any personal information. We shall then only log general access data without reference to persons such as the date and time our website was accessed, the URL of the referring website, the name of your Internet service providers and the name of the web pages or files you have accessed. These data are analysed only for statistical purposes and to ensure the stability of our website and cannot be used to identify you.

Personal data are only collected if you provide them to us voluntarily, e.g. when executing a bank transfer for a donation or registering for our newsletter (see section 3).

Data collection for donation purposes:
First name, last name, email address, complete address.

Optional data collection for donation purposes:
Donation receipt (no thank you/yes please/yes please, once per year) and any personal messages.

After your donation is processed, your data will be blocked, i.e. the data are only held as documentation for tax purposes. It shall not be used for any other purpose.

Personal data shall only be transferred to government institutions and authorities if required by law. Furthermore, we shall only transfer data to third parties insofar as you have given us your consent to do so.

2.3. Donating with the FundraisingBox
If you donate via our website, the personal data you provide us by filling in the form on the donation page is transmitted in encrypted form via a secure connection (SSL) to the service FundraisingBox, which processes donations and issues donation receipts. This security protocol (SSL – Secure Sockets Layer) meets the highest security standards in Germany. FundraisingBox is a service provided by Wikando GmbH, Schiessgrabenstraße 32, 86150 Augsburg, Germany. Wikando GmbH shall not use the data for its own purposes or transfer it to third parties. For more information about the service FundraisingBox, please go to: https://en.fundraisingbox.com/datenschutz

3. Newsletter
ECARF issues its own newsletter in order to provide up-to-date information about our work.
We send the newsletter using the double opt-in process, i.e. we only send you the newsletter by email once you have clicked on a link in an email we send you after registration confirming that we should activate the newsletter service. You then receive another email for your information that expressly confirms your subscription to the ECARF newsletter.

We use the provider MailChimp to send our newsletter. MailChimp is provided by the Rocket Science Group LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.
The data that was provided during the newsletter registration process will be transmitted to Rocket Science, which will store it. The data entered during registration will not be transferred to third parties. After registration, MailChimp will send you a confirmation email. Furthermore, MailChimp offers various ways to analyse how the newsletter is opened and used once it is sent, e.g. to how many users an email will be sent, whether mails were rejected and whether users unsubscribed from the list after receiving an email. However, these analyses are performed on groups and we do not use them for individual analysis. MailChimp also uses the analysis tool Google Analytics from Google, Inc. and in some cases integrates it into the newsletter. For more information about Google Analytics please refer to our privacy policy, section 4 ‘Google Analytics’.

For more information about data privacy at MailChimp please go to: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
You can revoke your consent to store your email address and to use it to send the newsletter at any time. You can either unsubscribe to the newsletter on our website or use the contact information in section 1 above or click on the unsubscribe link that is contained in every newsletter.

4. Google Analytics:
Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer that enable Google to analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the United States. Please note that the website uses the Google Analytics extension “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure that IP addresses are collected anonymously (IP masking). Upon our request, Google will therefore record your IP address only in truncated form, which anonymizes it so that it cannot be traced back to you. If IP anonymisation is activated on our website, Google will first truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us as the operator of this website and providing other services relating to website and Internet usage with respect to the website operator. Google will not merge the IP addresses transmitted by your browser via Google Analytics with other Google data. Google will not transfer this data to third parties unless legally required to do so or if the third party is processing this data on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will Google merge your data with other Google data.
By using this website, you give your consent for Google to process the information collected about you in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purpose.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at this link.
For more information about Google Analytics and data protection please go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

5. Right to information of the person concerned
You have the right to request information, free of charge, at any time about your stored personal data. You may revoke your consent for the collection, storage, processing and/or use of your personal data at any time or correct, block or delete these data.

If you would like to request information about your stored data or more details about this privacy policy, please send an email or letter clearly indicating your full name and address to:

ECARF Foundation, Charitéplatz 1, 10117 Berlin, Germany
Fax: +49 (0) 30 85 74 894 10
Email: office@ECARF.org

More Information

Your trust is important to us. We would be happy to address any comments or questions you may have regarding the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions to which you have not found the answers in our Privacy Statement, or if you would like more details on a specific point, please use the contact form.

References: Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Prof. Dr. med. Dr. h. c. Torsten Zuberbier, 31.10.2014